The Nok Apothecary

Pure Jojoba Oil | Jo

Regular price
$12.00
Sale price
$9.00

Jojoba Oil | Jo
100% Unrefined, Virgin, Cold Pressed Organic Jojoba Oil

Jojoba is a desert plant + the only other living thing other than our skin that contains Wax Esters. Our skin is 30% wax esters. The Jojoba bean is 50% wax esters. These wax esters unclog hair follicles thus preventing baldness + promoting hair regrowth.
Jojoba is an excellent, yet lightweight + noncomedogenic moisturizer. It has anti inflammatory properties which heal, soothe + soften dry, irritated skin. It is rich in Antioxidants + Vitamin E which protect against free radicals + UV damage, thereby decreasing sign of premature aging. It is also anti-bacterial + rich in iodine to help treat + prevent acne, blackheads + pimples.
Softens + Soothes Dry, Irritates Skin | Reduces inflammation from Psoriasis, Eczema, Dermatitis + Other Skin Conditions | Unclogs Pores + Hair Follicles | Stimulates Hair Growth | Prevents Acne + Oily Skin | Rich in Vitamin E + Antioxidants to Combat Premature Aging
Use Jojoba Oil as a Natural Makeup Remover + Cleanser: Soak Oil in a Cotton ball, pad or similar pad + apply all over face. Remove oil with a warm cloth or pad + rinse with warm water. | Excellent for Making your Own Skincare Products. Combine this with one of our Butters or Essential Oils.
100% Unrefined, Virgin, Cold Pressed Simmondsia Chinensis [Jojoba] Oil